GSP Ltd and CRP Ltd founders took joint participation in the US Civilian Research & Development Foundation (CRDF) Science and Technology Entrepreneurship Program (STEP-3) Venture Conference and they were awarded with certificate in recognition of excellence in scientific business collaboration and business case presentation: New Materials for Road Covering.
To GSP Ltd was applied with request the CJV "Strabag/Heilit+Woerner/CRP" with following offer:
• Prepare inert material quarry and land property mountainous and treatment projects;
• Consult them toward defining actual prices of the purchasing objects for the purpose of identifying the bid price at the auction;
• Create a list of purchasing quarry, crushing and vehicle technique deriving from mountainous-technical conditions;
• Prepare the packet of the documentation to present at the license office of the Ministry of the Environment Protection and Natural Resources of Georgia;
• Provide supervision over the process of any other construction or any other contracts.
As a result of the field and laboratory studies were selected four sites. Of these, the best on mining and geological, technological and economic conditions has been selected Kvemo Sarali Rhyolite occurrence (Marneuli Region, South-East Georgia).
On the GSP Ltd recommendation was obtained the mining license (Qvemo Sarali Rhyolite occurrence, 3.4 ha) for mining and crushing of 50 thousand cubic meters of rhyolite.
The first products of the crushed material entered the concrete plant.
In the same year, was put in commission the first speed section of the trans-georgian road.